ESP Healthcare Group
[…] This replacement equipment does not need to be ‘new'. For more information, refer to 42 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Section 414.210(e)(4).


This passage references regulations that implemented the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 (DRA). This regulation stipulates that the supplier is responsible for replacement of a capped rental item if it is determined to be incapable of lasting for the entire 5 year reasonable useful lifetime. Replacement is provided at no cost to the beneficiary or to the Medicare program. 42 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Section 414.210(e)(4) states:


(4)Supplier replacement of beneficiary-owned equipment based on accumulated repair costs. A supplier that transfers title to a capped rental item to a beneficiary in accordance with §414.229(f)(2)* is responsible for furnishing replacement equipment at no cost to the beneficiary or to the Medicare program if the carrier determines that the item furnished by the supplier will not last for the entire reasonable useful lifetime established for the equipment in accordance with §414.210(f)(1)**. In making this determination, the carrier may consider whether the accumulated costs of repair exceed 60 percent of the cost to replace the item.

* §414.229(f)(2) describes requirements for providing a capped rental item

** §414.210(f)(1) describes reasonable useful lifetime requirements


The default reasonable useful lifetime (RUL) of durable medical equipment (DME) is five years unless otherwise specified.